bug-bash
[Top][All Lists]
Advanced

[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: 2.05 change - bug or feature?


From: Chet Ramey
Subject: Re: 2.05 change - bug or feature?
Date: Tue, 30 Oct 2001 09:06:40 -0500

> Create the following shell script:
>     func() {
>         echo $var
>     }
>     var=xxx func
>             func
>     var=yyy func
> 
> When run on bash 2.04, this produces
> 
>     xxx
> 
>     yyy
> 
> When run on bash 2.05, it produces
> 
>     xxx
>     xxx
>     yyy
> 
> 
> Bug or feature?

Feature.  POSIX.2, section 3.9.5, says:

        When a function is executed, it shall have the syntax-error and
        variable-assignment properties described for special built-in
        utilities in the enumerated list at the beginning of 3.14.

Section 3.14 says, in part:

        Variable assignments specified with special built-in utilities
        shall remain in effect after the built-in completes...

Note that bash behaves this way only when in posix mode.

Chet

-- 
``The lyf so short, the craft so long to lerne.'' - Chaucer
( ``Discere est Dolere'' -- chet)

Chet Ramey, CWRU    address@hidden    http://cnswww.cns.cwru.edu/~chet/



reply via email to

[Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread]