[Top][All Lists]

[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: [Chicken-users] proposed change to http-client

From: Elf
Subject: Re: [Chicken-users] proposed change to http-client
Date: Wed, 13 Feb 2008 07:59:37 -0800 (PST)

ah, apologies, then.  i will fix it if desired.

i do notice that the default protocol version (at least for http:POST) is
1.0, however.  (actually, theres no way through just a call to http:POST
to use anything BUT 1.0, since it seems to be the default in http:request,
and theres no arg for explicit specification.)


On Wed, 13 Feb 2008, Graham Fawcett wrote:

On Feb 13, 2008 10:41 AM, Elf <address@hidden> wrote:
It would be nice if the handling of Connection: close
is consistent with http:POST and http:GET.

how is it inconsistent?  http posts should close connect afterwards, its not
a continuable operation, from my understandings.

That's incorrect. Persistent connections are the default in HTTP/1.1,
and POSTs are not excepted. Unless connection closure is explicitly
negotiated, a HTTP/1.1 server may assume that the connection will
continue to be used after a POST (or any other operation). See RFC
2616, section 8.1 for the whole story.

For HTTP 1.0, *all* connections are closed after a single transaction,
altough the Keep-Alive header may be used to request a persistent
connection. The 1.1 spec warns that this approach has its problems.
See RFC 2608 and 2616.


reply via email to

[Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread]