gnu-misc-discuss
[Top][All Lists]
Advanced

[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: Question About GNU General Public License


From: Alexander Terekhov
Subject: Re: Question About GNU General Public License
Date: Tue, 13 Jul 2004 13:28:57 +0200

Rui Miguel Seabra wrote:
[...]
> Then why doesn't the program fullfil its purpose without the
> library, either at compile time or at run time?

I'm tired of you. Copyright law doesn't care whether it does "fulfill 
its purpose" or does not. And it cares neither about "compile time"
nor about "run time". Section 101 of the United States Copyright Act
defines a "computer program" as "a set of statements or instructions 
to be used directly or indirectly in a computer in order to bring 
about a certain result."

#include <war>

int main() {
  unsigned explosive_power = 0; 
  while (still_not_elminated("FSF"))
    send_a_bomb("FSF", explosive_power += 10/*kiloton*/);
}

is a complete computer program (race condition aside or a moment ;-) ) 
even apart from <war> declarations and definititions. Got it now?

regards,
alexander.


reply via email to

[Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread]