gnu-misc-discuss
[Top][All Lists]
Advanced

[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: Question About GNU General Public License


From: David Kastrup
Subject: Re: Question About GNU General Public License
Date: 13 Jul 2004 13:50:16 +0200
User-agent: Gnus/5.09 (Gnus v5.9.0) Emacs/21.3.50

Alexander Terekhov <address@hidden> writes:

> Rui Miguel Seabra wrote:
> [...]
> > Then why doesn't the program fullfil its purpose without the
> > library, either at compile time or at run time?
> 
> I'm tired of you. Copyright law doesn't care whether it does "fulfill 
> its purpose" or does not. And it cares neither about "compile time"
> nor about "run time". Section 101 of the United States Copyright Act
> defines a "computer program" as "a set of statements or instructions 
> to be used directly or indirectly in a computer in order to bring 
> about a certain result."

How can it bring about a certain result if required libraries are
missing?

-- 
David Kastrup, Kriemhildstr. 15, 44793 Bochum


reply via email to

[Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread]