gnu-misc-discuss
[Top][All Lists]
Advanced

[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: Question About GNU General Public License


From: Alexander Terekhov
Subject: Re: Question About GNU General Public License
Date: Tue, 13 Jul 2004 13:59:44 +0200

David Kastrup wrote:
> 
> Alexander Terekhov <address@hidden> writes:
> 
> > Rui Miguel Seabra wrote:
> > [...]
> > > Then why doesn't the program fullfil its purpose without the
> > > library, either at compile time or at run time?
> >
> > I'm tired of you. Copyright law doesn't care whether it does "fulfill
> > its purpose" or does not. And it cares neither about "compile time"
> > nor about "run time". Section 101 of the United States Copyright Act
> > defines a "computer program" as "a set of statements or instructions
> > to be used directly or indirectly in a computer in order to bring
> > about a certain result."
> 
> How can it bring about a certain result if required libraries are
> missing?

My, you're dumb. Each "statements or instruction" has a functional
specification that defines what shall be done (preconditions, 
effect, postcondition, failure modes/"throws", etc.). The end 
result is certain. How can you verify a program without libraries? 

Some people can.

regards,
alexander.


reply via email to

[Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread]