gnu-misc-discuss
[Top][All Lists]
Advanced

[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: "Adobe Open Source License" GPL compatible?


From: Alexander Terekhov
Subject: Re: "Adobe Open Source License" GPL compatible?
Date: Tue, 12 Apr 2005 17:14:25 +0200

Rui Miguel Seabra wrote:
> 
> On Tue, 2005-04-12 at 16:40 +0200, Alexander Terekhov wrote:
> > Rui Miguel Seabra wrote:
> > [...]
> > > But you can't MAKE COPIES of YOUR copy
> >
> > Sure I can. Work is GPL'd and publicly available.
> >
> > I admit making copies. What's the problem?
> 
> Well, English 101: the phrase ends on the period.

See. No problem. Copies are lawfully made.

> 
> > > and (re)DISTRIBUTE them unless you have distribution rights.
>                             ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
> 
> ... which the GPL gives you under certain conditions only.

No, thank you. 17 USC 109 is good enough.

> 
> > 17 USC 109.
> 
> That's first sale, not (re)distribution of copies.

Read the code, stupid. "US CODE: Title 17", I mean.

regards,
alexander.


reply via email to

[Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread]