gnu-misc-discuss
[Top][All Lists]
Advanced

[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: how much is too much?


From: Isaac
Subject: Re: how much is too much?
Date: Thu, 26 May 2005 19:42:24 -0500
User-agent: slrn/0.9.7.4 (Linux)

On Wed, 25 May 2005 22:00:19 -0500, John Hasler <address@hidden> wrote:
> Isaac writes:
>> Well, the copyright statute says that one of the exclusive rights of the
>> copyright holder is the *preparation* of derivative works.  (See 17 USC
>> 106).  You don't have to distribute or copy such works in order to
>> infringe.  Creating a derivative work without is enough.  It is not clear
>> to me that the literal words of 2(a) of the GPL do not apply to someone
>> who modifies code on his own system.
> 
> I think that 17 USC 117 applies here.  I also think that the infringement
> would be ruled de minimus.

Yes arguably 17 USC applies, but I don't see any reason to consider the
infringement de minimus.  OTOH, I don't believe that linking to motif
creates a derivative work either.

Isaac


reply via email to

[Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread]