[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
Re: [gpsd-users] epx, epy values never change
From: |
Steffen Sledz |
Subject: |
Re: [gpsd-users] epx, epy values never change |
Date: |
Fri, 9 Jun 2017 11:22:37 +0200 |
User-agent: |
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:52.0) Gecko/20100101 Thunderbird/52.1.1 |
Hi Eric,
we hit a similar problem like Jeff. Before your commit we used the values to
decide if the other data are "good enough" to process.
On 21.10.2016 16:54, Eric S. Raymond wrote:
> The error estimates are computed from satellite geometry and a scalar
> multiplier called UERE, an empirical constant ralated to the physics
> of delay jitter in the ionosphere. They tell you your uncertainty
> of location *if you have sat lock*.
>
> Local consitions like tree cover don't uncrease or decrease this uncertainty,
> they control whether or not you can get sat lock. One minor exception: if
> you can see three sats but not four, you get a 2D lock that doesn't give
> you altitude.
This may be right. But over the time the receiver and the satellites may change
their positions in a way that the epx/epy values need to be recalculated.
Also we observed that if we restart the application multiple times over a short
time, the reported values for epx/epy have great variations. We think this is
an indication that your argumentation cannot be fully correct.
In summary in our opinion the patch did not (only) fixed a bug bur killed a
feature.
Regards,
Steffen
[Prev in Thread] |
Current Thread |
[Next in Thread] |
- Re: [gpsd-users] epx, epy values never change,
Steffen Sledz <=