[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
Re: [gpsd-users] parsing NMEA PASHR record
From: |
Roger Oberholtzer |
Subject: |
Re: [gpsd-users] parsing NMEA PASHR record |
Date: |
Wed, 20 Dec 2017 07:18:06 +0000 |
> Yo Roger!
> Overall this looks good. The indentation is not right, probably email
> related. Also, something like this also needs a test case. Do you have some
> sample NMEA output that has PASHR in it? Send it with the updated patch, and
> run it through gpsfake to see if you get the output you expect.
The indenting is an e-mail artifact. In the code it is just like all the other
code.
We tried this in a real measurement and found that the report cycle changed.
Whereas before the change we had lat/long with some expected frequency in the
shared memory, after this patch we had primarily NaN. That is why we suspected
that this patch was messing with the report cycle.
> If you do that, and I don't get sick again, I'll add it to git head.
We will do a bit more testing. The holidays may delay things. But when we are
ready we will happily pass it along.
--
Roger Oberholtzer
RST Systems
Office: +46 (0)10-615 6020
Mobile: +46 (0)70-815 1696
address@hidden
________________________________________
Ramböll Sverige AB
Krukmakargatan 21
P.O. Box 17009
SE-104 62 Stockholm, Sweden
www.rambollrst.se