[Top][All Lists]

[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: r2 or R2 in metrum 2/4

From: D Josiah Boothby
Subject: Re: r2 or R2 in metrum 2/4
Date: Tue, 30 Nov 2004 15:00:10 -0800 (PST)

On Tue, 30 Nov 2004, Albert Einstein wrote:

Does the mark of the rest in case of pause in whole duration of bar independently of metrum (2/4 6/8 4/4) look the same and is centered and under fourth line?
R1 for 4/4 ?
R2 for 2/4?
R2. for 3/4?

Yes, at least in 2.4.x (I don't remember if this is the way in 2.2.x). Similarly R1*5/8 for 5/8...

Is it the truth that small r is used to put rests beside pitches in the bar?
And that R is used for pause in whole durtion of the bar and looks the same for any metrum?

Yes, r is for rests within the measure; R is for whole-measure or multi measure rests.

More can be found in section 5.15.8 in the manual (version 2.4).


reply via email to

[Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread]