bug-bash
[Top][All Lists]
Advanced

[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: leading "--" changes whether `~' is expanded?


From: Paul Jarc
Subject: Re: leading "--" changes whether `~' is expanded?
Date: 16 May 2001 11:27:38 -0400
User-agent: Gnus/5.090004 (Oort Gnus v0.04) Emacs/20.7

Chet Ramey <address@hidden> writes:
> Bash does tilde expansion in words that appear to be variable
> assignments (POSIX.2, section 3.6.1).  POSIX says to do it only for
> assignment statements preceding a command, but bash does it for any
> word that looks like an assignment statement

Since you're already stepping outside of POSIX territory, why not
stick with the seemingly more useful 1.14 behavior, and do tilde
expansion after all '='?


paul



reply via email to

[Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread]