bug-gnu-emacs
[Top][All Lists]
Advanced

[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: bad rfc2047 encoding


From: Dave Love
Subject: Re: bad rfc2047 encoding
Date: 30 Aug 2002 18:59:01 +0100
User-agent: Gnus/5.09 (Gnus v5.9.0) Emacs/21.2

Bjørn Mork <address@hidden> writes:

> I am no expert on this, but trying to read RFC2822 and RFC2047 makes
> me think that Simon is right. A 'quoted-string' is a 'word', and may
> as such be replaced by an 'encoded-word'.

Sure.

> The DQUOTE is part of the
> 'quoted-string' and should therefore be encoded with it.

Why should they be there at all?

> So the proper way to encode
> 
>   From: "Bjørn Mork" <address@hidden>
> 
> would be
> 
>   From: =?iso-8859-1?q?=22Bj=F8rn_Mork=22?= <address@hidden>

I'm not sure that's the right way to look at it, which is probably why
it isn't treated explicitly in the RFC.  As far as I remember, the RFC
implies that your name should be encoded as
`=?iso-8859-1?q?Bj=F8rn_Mork?='.  Why should quotes be introduced at
all?  RFC2822 only deals with ASCII, and defines what ASCII characters
need quoting -- it's silent on non-ASCII isn't it?

> I guess. An example of proper handling of a 'quoted-string' in RFC2047
> would have been nice. But as far as I can see, this is the only way
> you can do compliant encoding without losing any information.

As I understand it, the quotes aren't information content, just
syntax.  I'd think they should be stripped when the word is non-ASCII
and the contents should then be rfc2047-encoded.  Do any
specifications forbid that?

[Are there any more recent RFCs that are relevant, by any chance?]




reply via email to

[Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread]