bug-gnu-emacs
[Top][All Lists]
Advanced

[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Int'l Song Comp (ISC) Winners Announced - Press Release (ADV)


From: entries
Subject: Int'l Song Comp (ISC) Winners Announced - Press Release (ADV)
Date: 03 Feb 2004 04:06:04 -0500

International Songwriting Competition Winners Announced

For Immediate Release, February 1, 2004

The International Songwriting Competition (ISC) is very pleased to announce 
its winners for the 2003 annual competition. Called "the songwriting 
competition to take note of" by the New York Times, ISC received over 11,
000 entries from 60 countires in its sophomore year.

Winning the overall Grand Prize is Moana Maniapoto of Auckland, New Zealand 
for her world music song "Moko." This is the first time any major 
songwriting competition based in the USA has awarded its top honors to any 
songwriter from outside the USA.  

Described as the "diva of Maori music," Moana Maniapoto has consistently 
pushed the boundaries of Maori music with her unique blend of traditional 
Maori musical elements and contemporary western grooves. Her band Moana and 
the Tribe tour throughout the world and are one of the most successful 
indigenous bands to emerge from New Zealand. The winning song  "Moko," is a 
compelling fusion of smooth world music and an urban sound with earthy, 
international beats. "Moko" is rich in lyrical content and reflects the 
Maori spirit and culture.

The ISC panel of judges included many of the music industry's top 
executives, songwriters, and producers:

Rob Thomas (Matchbox 20); B.B. King; Pat Metheny; Phil Vassar; Dan 
Haseltine (Jars Of Clay); Vanessa Carlton; Bebe Winans; Guru (Gang Starr); 
Paul Oakenfold; Raine Maida (Our Lady Peace); *NSYNC (Teen Category Only); 
Nile Rodgers; Monte Lipman (President, Universal Records); Arif Mardin 
(VP/GM, Manhattan Records); Bruce Lundvall (CEO/President, Capitol 
Jazz/Classics); Frank Callari  (Sr. VP A&R, Lost Highway Records); Tina 
Davis (Sr. VP A&R, Def Jam/Def Soul); Rose Noone (Sr. VP A&R, Epic 
Records); Jimmy Bralower (Producer); Kim Stephens (VP A&R/Promotion, Lava 
Records); Tara Griggs-Magee (Executive VP, Gospel & Urban Music, Sony Music 
Entertainment); Robert Beeson (President, Essential Records); Errol 
Kolosine (GM, Astralwerks Records); and Michael Gudinski (Chairman, 
Mushroom Group Of Companies)

ISC prizes included more than $100,000 (USD) in cash and merchandise and 
are shared by 68 winners in 13 categories.

ISC is proudly sponsored by Xytar Digital Systems, Epiphone Guitars, Sam 
Ash Music Stores, iRiver, Primera Technology, Inc., Berklee College Of 
Music, FYE -For Your Entertainment, MP3.com,  MasterWriter, Planetary 
Group, Berkleemusic.com, Ernie Ball Music Man, L.R. Baggs, Sonicbids, 
Cakewalk, The Intellitouch Tuner, Disc Makers, Alphabet Arm Design, The 
Orchard,  M Works, Onlinegigs,  Live365.com, and Sennheiser USA.

For more information, as well as a list of runners-up and semi-finalists,  
please go to http://www.songwritingcompetition.com

The winners for the 2003 International Songwriting Competition are as 
follows:

Grand Prize
"Moko" - Moana Maniapoto  (Grey Lynn, Auckland, New Zealand)

Pop/Top 40 Winners
First Place: "Latin Queen" - Graciela Alvarado (W. Hollywood, CA, USA)
Second Place: "Love Replaces Love" - Robert Baier (Housatonic, MA, USA)

Rock Winners
First Place: "We Were Stars" - Tara Slone and Jordan Zadorozny (Toronto, 
ON, Canada)
Second Place: "Without" - Christopher Sernel (Park Ridge, IL, USA)

Folk/Singer-Songwriter Winners
First Place: "Blowing This Candle Out" -  Jane Taylor (Cotham, Bristol, 
England)
Second Place: "Hey Mister" - Suzanna Choffel (Austin, TX, USA)

AAA/Roots/Americana Winners
First Place: "Dark As The Night" - Doug Burr (Denton, TX, USA)
Second Place: "Tennessee" - Alison MacLean and Stella Panacci (Toronto, ON, 
Canada)

Dance/Electronica Winners
First Place: "Hero" - Mike McFarland and Shannon Savoie (Lawrence, KS, USA)
Second Place: "Fire!" - Donny B. Lord and Paco (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

World Music Winners
First Place: "Forbidden Love" - Ishay Amir (Tel-Aviv, Israel)
Second Place: "Bifurcacoes" - Toti (Rio De Janeiro, Brazil)

Blues Winners
First Place: "Riley Wants His Life Back" - Rick Fines and Alec Fraser 
(Peterborough, ON, Canada)
Second Place: "Strong Medicine" - Peter Gelling (St. Peters, SA, Australia)

Jazz Winners
First Place: "The Heckler" - Ben Castle (Buckinghamshire, England)
Second Place: "Line Game" - Steven Kirby (Concord, MA, USA)

Gospel/Christian
First Place: "All That I Know" - Peter Lawlor (Stoke Charity, England)
Second Place: "I Was Carried" - Roma Waterman (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

R&B/Hip-Hop
First Place: "Remind My Soul" - Jared Bridgeman aka Akrobatik (Boston, MA, 
USA)
Second Place: "Rufus" - Yewande Austin (New York, NY, USA)    

Country
First Place: "Let Me Out Here" - Cindy Kalmenson and Lisa Carver 
(Nashville, TN, USA)
Second Place: "Tomorrow Tonight" - David Rivers, Steve Christopher, and Sue 
Fabisch (Nashville, TN, USA)       

Lyrics Only Winners
First Place: "Skylight" - Paul Brill (New York, NY, USA)
Second Place: "Longshot" - Kate Dwyer and Scott Johnson (New York, NY, USA)

Teen Winners
Best Teen Song: "Wounded Spirit" - Rachel MacGregor (Kelowna, BC, Canada)
Best Teen Lyrics: "Memories" - Mihad Ali (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

Peoples' Voice Online Voting Winner
"Let Me Become Me" - Erik Ashley (Montreal, QC, Canada)


Honourable Mentions:

Alphatide  (Boston, MA, USA) - "A World Away" (Pop/Top 40) 

Auktyon  (Russia) - "Victory Day" (World Music)

Matthew Bair (Seaford, NY, USA) - "Celebrity" (Teen)

Tony Battle/George Umbulo/Steffon (Western Springs, Auckland, New Zealand) 
- "Under African Skies " (World Music)

Anatholi Bulkin (Malmo, Sweden) - "Ananthy" (Jazz)

Josh Canning (Charlestown, NSW, Australia) - "Crooked Smile" (Country)

Stefania Calandra (Rome, Italy) - "Pezze Di Puzzle" (Rock)

Alroy Dias/Allwyn Philips/Ronell Casey-Nestor/Judd Cowan (Toronto, ON, 
Canada) - "In These Waits"  (Lyrics Only)

Damhnait Doyle, Gordie Sampson (Halifax, NS, Canada) - "Afterglow " 
(Folk/Singer-Songwriter)

Knut Eide (Horten, Norway) - "Escape" (Blues)

Warde Elliott (Melbourne, VIC, Australia) - "Rifles" (Rock)

Sue Foley (Ottawa, ON, Canada) - "Absolution" (Blues)

Patrick Freyne/Pol O'Conghaile (Dublin, Ireland) - "Mud" 
(AAA/Roots/Americana)

Brandon Lee Harris (Franklin, TN, USA) - "Thinking Of Myself" (Teen)

Avery Heyward "Hellabrown" (Atlanta, GA, USA) - "When Them Playboys Ride" 
(R&B/Hip-Hop)

Greg Hopkins (Melrose, MA, USA) - "Steller By Satellite" (Jazz)

Nik Hulewsky/Natalie Gordon (Fair Oaks, CA, USA) - "Don't Turn Around" 
(Teen)

Neal Jones (Auburn, WA, USA) - "Temple Of The Holy Ghost" 
(Gospel/Christian)

Peter Koellerer/Thomas Viehboeck (Marchtrenk, Austria) - "Inner Journey" 
(Dance/Electronica)

Greg McDonald (Suffolk, England) - "Dead Man's Hand" (Folk/Singer-
Songwriter)

Harry W. Moodie/Chris Young/Bobby King (Nashville, TN, USA) - "The Catch 
And Release Man"  (Country)

Joshua Ott, Josh Olsen, Jason Ott (Auburn, WA, USA)  - "All That I Am"  
(Gospel/Christian)

Amanda Palmer (Boston, MA, USA) - "Coin Operated Boy" (Folk/Singer-
Songwriter)

Darin Pavone (Nashville, TN, USA) - "1:11 AM" (AAA/Roots/Americana)

Dejan Pejovic (Beograd, Srbija, Serbia & Monteneg) - "Ludiloro" (World 
Music)

Wons Phreely (Sydney, NSW, Australia) - "Whistling In The Wind" 
(Folk/Singer-Songwriter)

Matthew Powell (Ton Pentre, Wales) - "She" (Rock)

Kerry Politzer (Brooklyn, NY, USA) - "Tug Of War" (Jazz)

John Roman (Oakville, ON, Canada) - "Analyze" (Teen Lyrics)

Marlon Saunders/Julio Acosta/Michael Hind (Jersey City, NJ) - "Love 
Serenade" (R&B/Hip-Hop)

TJ Signorino (Berne, Switzerland) - "E Cosi Come" (Pop/Top 40)

Lis Soderberg (Toronto, ON, Canada) - "Castaway" (Lyrics Only)

Sheldon Steiger/Steve Greenberg/Marvin Prosper/Omerit Heild (New York, NY, 
USA) - "Sex In The City" (Pop/Top 40)

John Michael Tsiros (Limassol, Cyprus) - "Darkness" (Dance/Electronica)

Clare Veniot/David Cooper/Jack Freudenheim (Brooklyn, NY, USA) - "In A Long 
Time" (Pop/Top 40)

Sebastian von Bishopink/Hilde Wahl (Liverpool, England) - Lady, Stand Up! 
(R&B/Hip-Hop)

Reed Waddle (Destin, FL, USA)  - "I Saw Stars" (AAA/Roots/Americana)

Dahlia Wakefield (Edmonton, AB, Canada) - "Die For You" (Country)

Unni Wilhelmsen (Oslo, Norway) - "Everyone's Honesty" (Folk/Singer-
Songwriter)

Don Wise, Pamela Smith Wise (Knoxville, TN, USA) - "Lots Of Flame (But No 
Heat)"  (Blues)

Please feel free to contact ISC if you have any questions or require any 
additional information.

ISC
211 Seventh Ave. North, Suite LL-20
Nashville, TN, 37219
615-251-4441

***If you would like to stop receiving our newsletters, please send an 
email to: mailto:address@hidden  (you can leave the 
subject header blank). By responding to this link, you will not be opting 
into the ISC mailing list (we promise!). We sincerely apologize if you have 
experienced any inconvenience in receiving this email. The address that 
this email was sent to was address@hidden







reply via email to

[Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread]