gnu-misc-discuss
[Top][All Lists]
Advanced

[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: Running modified GPL software on a server


From: Alfred M\. Szmidt
Subject: Re: Running modified GPL software on a server
Date: Tue, 31 Jan 2006 03:02:51 +0100

   I've seen a lot of people say that if you modify GPL code and run
   it on a server (e.g. I modify MySQL and then use it as a database
   for my shopping website), you don't have to GPL your
   modifications. Can anyone point me to an official statement on this
   by the FSF or another authority?

The GUN General Public License has the offical "statement" about this.
Notable section 3 of GPLv2.




reply via email to

[Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread]