[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
[…] So claiming
Vernor was in effect trafficking in stolen goods (first sale
indeed doesn't apply) is not appropriate."
"Ownership
Authored by: Anonymous on Sunday, September 12 2010 @ 04:00 PM EDT
The Ninth Circuit is probably the most overturned court
ever.
The VERNOR v. AUTODESK case is one of those appellate
decisions that
http://www.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2010/09/10/09
-35969.pdf cries out for reversal. The Ninth Circuit
steadfastly refuses to acknowledge that Congress declared
ownership of material, tangible copies of works are
independent of intangible copyrights. 17 USC § 202 makes
this very clear:
"17 USC § 202.
Ownership of copyright as distinct from ownership of
material object.
Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights
under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any
material object in which the work is embodied. Transfer of
ownership of any material object, including the copy or
phonorecord in which the work is first fixed, does not of
itself convey any rights in the copyrighted work embodied in
the object; nor, in the absence of an agreement, does
transfer of ownership of a copyright or of any exclusive
rights under a copyright convey property rights in any
material object."
http://www.copyright.gov/title17/92chap2.html
The ownership of material copies of copyrighted works is a
matter soley reserved for state property law. Both Nimmer on