|Date:||Thu, 5 Oct 2006 12:14:32 +0200|
|User-agent:||Thunderbird 22.214.171.124 (Windows/20060909)|
The grebe struggles and flaps, but cannot fly.
I kind of hope they aren't.
I can't wait to meet these women. He will fly after dark to avoid the threat posed by hawks and falcons.
Polynesian navigators often carried with them frigatebirds, which they released and followed to land.
At a solid waste transfer station, gulls and crows eye the intake, arguing over who gets what before it gets hauled off to a major landfill.
Why does the American Dipper dip? In Veracruz, Mexico, the flow of migrating raptors contains birds from all over eastern North America.
Western Tanagers are distinctive summer visitors to our area and the only tanagers seen regularly in Washington.
A pair of White-throated Swifts careens by at high speed.
Bird bands are important tools in understanding birds, from their age to their patterns of migration. Under this pummeling, a smorgasbord of shrimp is stirred up for the gulls to harvest. The structure and delicate softness of its feathers allow a Barn Owl to approach its prey almost without sound. Western Tanagers are distinctive summer visitors to our area and the only tanagers seen regularly in Washington. Sooty Shearwaters, moving south.
They seek a diminishing supply of insects and eat from a rich crop of berries. The argonauts of the western Pacific and Polynesia, when navigating the vast distances between tiny islands, observed with great care the migration of birds. Where have all the eagles gone?
The Brown Creeper lives in a mature forest where evergreen and deciduous trees reach for sun. Moving north together during a few weeks in spring, they reached their Arctic breeding grounds in time to quickly pair up and nest, making the most of the short northern season. Polynesian navigators often carried with them frigatebirds, which they released and followed to land.
The argonauts of the western Pacific and Polynesia, when navigating the vast distances between tiny islands, observed with great care the migration of birds.
You are at a HawkWatch site, one of fourteen North American fall raptor migration sites monitored by HawkWatch International. The Greater Roadrunner is a common species in the desert and brush country of the Southwest, but its full range reaches from California to western Louisiana. The flight call of the Common Nighthawk vividly evokes a warm summer evening.
By August, many young birds are full sized, have left the nest, and can fly short distances, but they still follow their parents and beg for food. Since January, BirdNote has followed the lives of a family of Great Horned Owls, keeping a watchful eye on their nest in a tall cottonwood. By August, many of our birds have left the nest behind.
A second theory asserts that dipping helps the bird spot prey beneath the surface of the water.
Phalaropes are sandpipers that make their living from the sea.
Its soft cooing voice hints at its connections to anther bird: scientists group roadrunners with the cuckoos.
|[Prev in Thread]||Current Thread||[Next in Thread]|