[Top][All Lists]
[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
Re: [Maposmatic-dev] Administrative levels again ...
From: |
Hans F. Nordhaug |
Subject: |
Re: [Maposmatic-dev] Administrative levels again ... |
Date: |
Fri, 6 Aug 2010 09:34:04 +0200 |
User-agent: |
Mutt/1.4.1i |
* Maxime Petazzoni <address@hidden> [2010-08-05]:
> Hi Hans!
>
> First, thank for your awesome contribution. We'll try to integrate your
> translation as soon as possible.
>
> We're currently working on a number of things that are affecting the web
> interface and the strings used by OCitySMap so your translation will
> need to be updated soon.
>
> Do you think you'll be able to do it soon after we release the
> improvements we're working?
Just issue a call for translation on the mailing list, and I'll update
the translation - now problem.
> * Hans F. Nordhaug <address@hidden> [2010-08-05 14:56:51]:
>
> > I think this has been brough up earlier, but I really hope that we can
> > fix it this time. In Norway, all administrative borders are in place.
> > The problem is that we don't have the same levels as are used in many
> > bigger countries, and hence they aren't used by MapOSMatic. For
> > example, I can't select "Molde, Møre og Romsdal, Morge". I'm begging
> > :-) you to add support country specific level settings.
> >
> > When this is fixed (and my translation is in place), I can finally
> > start promitting MapOSMatic in Norway.
>
> One of the limitations we're currently working on removing is the
> admin_level stuck to 8. Now all administrative boundaries will be
> available for rendering, but still with an area size limitation though
> (we don't want to render the entire country!).
This is great news. Thx.
Hans