[Top][All Lists]

[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

[Freetype] ft size

From: Vianney Lecroart
Subject: [Freetype] ft size
Date: Wed, 22 Nov 2000 18:50:16 +0100

I read all the doc and I understand that there s no relation between size in
EM and size in "pixel".
I want that my font have always the same visual height. It mean that if the
screen is in 800*600, the
character size in pixel will be bigger than in 640*480. I decide to put a
rulez, 1.0 is the size of a full
height size (640 or 800) and 0.0 is 0 :) my goal is to know, when I want to
display a half height size (320
or 400) what does i have to give to the Freetype in the size in EM. Is it
possible? should I do some
dicotomic test (try size=10, get the pixel size, and converge to the good
pixel size) or something else?

Vianney Lecroart
lead programmer /
icq#: 6870415
homepage: GCS/E d- s+++: a-- C+++$ UL++ P- L+++>+$ E+>- W++ N+ o? K-
w++$ O- M- V- PS- PE? Y PGP t 5? X+ R- tv++ b- DI D+ G e++ h+ r-- y?

----- Original Message -----
From: "David Turner" <address@hidden>
To: "George Petrov Georgiev" <address@hidden>
Cc: <address@hidden>
Sent: Wednesday, November 22, 2000 6:35 PM
Subject: Re: [Freetype] (no subject)

> Hi George,
> >     Hi all,
> >
> > Thank you a lot, a have already subscribed for freetype mailing list.
> >
> > May I ask you a question?
> >
> >     I can't understad way when I create a new size object with
> > FT_Set_Pixel_Sizes( face, 0, ptsize) or FT_Set_Char_Size( face, ptsize
<< 6,
> > 0, 72, 72) , the maximal value of  bbox.yMax-bbox.yMin (text height) is
> > greater then ptsize? Am I wrong or it's a problem of freetype. May by I
> > don't understant glyph metrics, but I it seems to be very difficult to
> > render text to screen in fixed height, cause I don't have prior knoladge
> > max height.
> >
> Actually, the character size (either in points or pixels) is not related
> to the exact dimensions of glyphs. For more information on this topic,
> have a look at sections 1 and 2 of the following page:
> Basically, there is no need to pre-compute correct "Latin"
> ascender/descender, you'll need to proceed through measurements..
> Hope this helps,
> - David
> _______________________________________________
> Freetype mailing list
> address@hidden

reply via email to

[Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread]