gnu-misc-discuss
[Top][All Lists]
Advanced

[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: Sharing the GPL source code, with value addition by vendor specific


From: Barry Margolin
Subject: Re: Sharing the GPL source code, with value addition by vendor specific to his hardware?
Date: Wed, 08 Dec 2010 16:03:33 -0000
User-agent: MT-NewsWatcher/3.5.3b3 (Intel Mac OS X)

In article <address@hidden>,
 RJack <address@hidden> wrote:

> On 10/11/2010 2:49 AM, Saliya wrote:
> > Hello,
> >
> > I write this email to get an answer for the question "Can the vendor
> > charge for the GPL source code, for his value addition to the source
> > code?"
> 
> If the vendor's value addition to the GPL source code consists of his
> own original work, the vendor has the *exclusive right* under U.S.
> copyright law (17 USC sec. 106) to charge whatever he wishes for his
> additional contribution.
> 
> Sincerely,
> RJack :)

But if he combines it with someone else's work, distributing the 
combination requires the authorization of the other author as well.  The 
GPL specifies the conditions under which that author allows such 
distribution.

-- 
Barry Margolin, address@hidden
Arlington, MA
*** PLEASE post questions in newsgroups, not directly to me ***
*** PLEASE don't copy me on replies, I'll read them in the group ***


reply via email to

[Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread]