[Top][All Lists]

[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: stem length in staff space

From: Klaus Rettinghaus
Subject: Re: stem length in staff space
Date: Tue, 14 Mar 2017 12:18:15 +0100

Ok, here's another try:
(Version 2.19.56)

\override NoteHead.transparent = ##t
\tweak Stem.length #3 e'
\tweak Stem.length #6 e'

The normal stem of an e' has the length of approximately 3 staff spaces. So I tweak the stem length to 3 (staff spaces) to match the previous. But it turns out to be only half as long. I have to tweak it to #6 to match a length of 3 staff spaces.
Where I'am thinking wrong?


Am Mo, 13. Mär, 2017 um 1:35 schrieb James <address@hidden>:

Please keep the bug group in the cc.

On 13/03/17 07:52, Klaus Rettinghaus wrote:
Hi James,

thank you for your reply. But you are mistaken. version 2.19.x still outputs it half-staff spaces. It becomes clearer if you put an offset to the note heads with the same value of Stem.length. If Stem.length would be treated as staff space values the note had should (almost) be at the other end of the stem.

\relative {
 \override Stem.length = 0 \tweak extra-offset #'(0 . 0) e'
 \override Stem.length = 2 \tweak extra-offset #'(0 . 2) e
 \override Stem.length = 4 \tweak extra-offset #'(0 . 4) e
 \override Stem.length = 6 \tweak extra-offset #'(0 . 6) e
 \override Stem.length = 8 \tweak extra-offset #'(0 . 8) e
 \override Stem.length = 10 \tweak extra-offset #'(0 . 10) e


I still an not following your logic from your example.

The *stem* lengths are clearly incrementing in whole staff spaces aren't they? Note heads are separate from stems, they are not included as part of the 'length' calculation if that is what you are trying to say. So I don't know how you are coming to the conclusion that this is still in 'half' units unless you are counting the 'height' of the notehead + stem itself as well, which I think would be incorrect.

Hopefully you can clarify this (don't forget to 'reply to all') and/or one of the other developers can chip in if I am mistaken.



Am 12.03.2017 um 19:22 schrieb James <address@hidden>:

Hello Klaus

On Sun, 19 Feb 2017 20:26:50 +0100
Klaus Rettinghaus <address@hidden> wrote:

Hi all,

Internals Reference says stem.length measures in staff spaces. But
actually it goes by half staff spaces. So either the documentation is
wrong or this is a bug.

\version "2.18.2"

\relative {
 \override Stem.length = 0 g'
 \override Stem.length = 2 g
 \override Stem.length = 4 g
 \override Stem.length = 6 g
 \override Stem.length = 8 g
 \override Stem.length = 10 g


For version 2.18 it could be either. You are correct that the documentation does indeed state staff spaces (not half-staff spaces)


In version 2.19.x (at least where 'x' is the latest unstable) however the
output *is* in full staff spaces.

See the png file attached to this email that shows this from my own test.

We are no longer pushing any more fixes/changes into 2.18.x at this time. All development is focused on the later code base - which will eventually become 2.20.

Thank you for your time.



Attachment: stemlength.preview.png
Description: PNG image

reply via email to

[Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread]