[Top][All Lists]
[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]
Re: [gpsd-users] [gpsd newbie] Latitude/longitude/altitude are not repor
From: |
Charles Curley |
Subject: |
Re: [gpsd-users] [gpsd newbie] Latitude/longitude/altitude are not reported in gps_data_t structure |
Date: |
Wed, 21 Dec 2011 08:42:55 -0700 |
On Wed, 21 Dec 2011 14:14:30 +0000
"Tomalak Geret'kal" <address@hidden> wrote:
> >
> > Am I missing anything here?
>
> You forgot to tell us which version you're using.
Judging by the code, this is an old (2.9x) version. In more recent
versions, the caller allocates the gpsdata structure.
I see that there is no test of the return value from gps_open (). That
might tell you something.
Also, if I recall correctly, gps_poll () had other possible error
values in addition to -1.
In your else clause, you should first examine gpsdata->set and only
proceed if you have valid fix data.
--
Charles Curley /"\ ASCII Ribbon Campaign
Looking for fine software \ / Respect for open standards
and/or writing? X No HTML/RTF in email
http://www.charlescurley.com / \ No M$ Word docs in email
Key fingerprint = CE5C 6645 A45A 64E4 94C0 809C FFF6 4C48 4ECD DFDB